logo-web1

Eastern Colorado Tennis Association

Strategic
Plan

2027 – 2029

Building Champions On And Off The Court

Our roadmap for 2027-2029

Four priorities. One shared commitment: expanding access to tennis, developing young leaders, and creating a stronger future for Eastern Colorado communities.

Mission, Vision & Core Values

Mission

The ECTA (501c3) is a nonprofit community tennis organization that combines affordable tennis instruction with education, character development, and leadership opportunities for young people across Morgan County, Colorado.

Vision

ECTA envisions growing healthy tennis communities through the sport of tennis by providing youth development opportunities for students to lead, coach, and remain active for life.

Core Values

Tennis is more than a sport. It is a practical vehicle for character development, education, health, confidence, and life transformation. ECTA pairs skill development with an inclusive team environment so children can learn, compete, belong, and grow.

  • Access: Keep programs affordable and remove barriers such as transportation, equipment, and limited prior experience.
  • Development: Develop the whole child while helping each player progress through the ROGY pathway.
  • Teamwork: Build school, family, volunteer, and community partnerships around each player.
  • Accountability: Measure data outcomes via Hello Insight, steward funds responsibly, and communicate results.
  • Leadership: Prepare young people, coaches, volunteers, and board members to lead.

STRATEGIC PRIORITY #1

Financial Wellness

ECTA will organize quarterly fundraising mini-events to diversify the organization’s income streams beginning 2027.

$40,000Revenue by 2029
$20,000Annual net income
$10,000Cash reserve target

Key Goals

  • Strengthen reserves, and secure sponsors and donations.
  • Measure data outcomes via Hello Insight.
  • Steward funds responsibly and communicate results.

Financial Objective

Build a financially self-sufficient and resilient organization from 2027 through 2029.

  • Annual revenue goal: $30,000 in the near term and $40,000 by 2029.
  • Annual net income goal: $20,000.
  • Cash reserve goal: $10,000.
  • Sustainability approach: reduce dependence on any single source through fundraising, individual giving, business sponsorships, program income, and grants.

STRATEGIC PRIORITY #2

Organizational Development

Program quality depends on capable people and clear ownership.

Key Goals

  • Create clear roles and responsibilities for staffing and leadership with monthly calendar deadlines.
  • Program Growth: Create a pathway connecting elementary, middle, and high school tennis programs. Transfer ECTA league programming responsibility to Morgan County School District by 2029.
  • Facilities and Equipment: Address court scarcity. Advance USTA Facility Assistance grant projects in Brush, Wiggins, and Fort Morgan School Districts from 2027-2029.

Organizational Objectives

  • Maintain present ECTA board members (5). Onboard two new board members from business organizations in 2027.
  • Add two NJTL program mentors in 2027.
  • Add two on-court and two off-court coaches in 2027.

STRATEGIC PRIORITY #3

Our Story

Our goal is not simply to grow a tennis organization; our goal is to change children’s lives through the sport we love.

Key Goals

  • Build trust, participation, and support through consistent storytelling.
  • Publish monthly player and interest stories to strengthen ECTA’s community identity.
  • Promote the ECTA organization as a vehicle for providing education and life skills lessons for fundraising purposes from 2027-2029.

Objectives

ECTA will use Hello Insight data to establish a baseline for student experience and development. Results collected in 2027 and later years will be compared with that baseline to measure retention, social-emotional learning, program quality, and progress toward strategic goals.

STRATEGIC PRIORITY #4

Program Growth

35% → 70%Player retention goal
2New school districts
40Middle school players

Develop the whole child while helping each player progress through the ROGY pathway.

Key Goals

  • Player Development: Increase player retention from 35% to 70% through a visible ROGY pathway.
  • Advance growth to include two new school districts in Sterling and New Ramer in 2027.
  • Build a co-ed Middle School Junior Team Tennis League serving up to 40 players in four school districts by Fall 2027.

Objectives

Transfer elementary and middle school co-ed Jr. Team Tennis programs to Morgan County school districts to operate by 2029.

Looking ahead

Building a stronger future, together.

Through tennis, education, and community partnership, ECTA is investing in opportunities that help young people thrive on and off the court.

Connect with ECTA →